Product Search:
 Shopping Cart
MOXA - EDS-316-MM-SC (Our ITEM #: 492078)
Industrial Ethernet Switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) Ports, 2 100BaseFX Port, multi mode SC
Unit Price MSRP: $849.00
Free Shipping
for Contiguous 48 states
Quantity:
Check other service levels
Sales tax will be collected for PA customers.
Manufacturer Warranty Policy:
Learn More
 
 Overview   Accessories   DataSheet 
The EDS-316 series includes 16-port Ethernet switches that provide an economical solution for your industrial Ethernet connection, and the built-in relay warning function alerts maintainers when power failures or port breaks occur.

These switches have been designed for harsh industrial environments, such as in hazardous locations (Class 1 Div. 2/Zone 2) that comply with FCC, TÜV, UL, and CE standards. EDS-316 Series includes 2 models: one with an operating temperature range of 0 to 60°C, and the other with extended operating temperature range of -40 to 75°C. The 2 models are designed for standard and extended operating temperatures respectively, and go through a 100% burn-in test to ensure that they fulfill the special needs of industrial automation control.

Features
High Performance Network Switching Technology
  10/100BaseT(X) (RJ45), 100BaseFX (SC/ST connector, Multi/Single mode)
  Broadcast storm protection
  Support IEEE802.3/ 802.3u/ 802.3x
  Store and Forward switching process type
  10/100M, Full/Half-Duplex, MDI/MDI-X auto-sensing
Industrial Grade Reliability
  Power failure, port break alarm by relay output
  Redundant dual DC power inputs
Rugged Design
  Operating temperature ranges from 0 to 60°C, or extended operating temperature from -40 to 75°C
  IP30, rugged high-strength metal case
  DIN-Rail or panel mounting ability
  Long-haul transmit distance of 40 km or 80 km
  For hazardous location (Class 1 Div. 2/Zone 2) (pending)
Recommended Accessories
  DR Series DIN-Rail 24 VDC Power Supplies

Specifications
Technology
Standards
IEEE802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x
Processing Type
Store and Forward
Flow Control
IEEE802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
 
Interface
RJ45 ports
10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, F/H duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Fiber Ports
100BaseFX ports (SC/ST connector)
LED Indicators
Power, Faults, 10/100M (TP port), and 100M (Fiber port)
DIP Switch
Port break alarm mask
Alarm Contact
One relay output with current carrying capacity of 1A @ 24 VDC
 
Optical Fiber
Distance
Multi mode:
0 to 5 km, 1300 nm (50/125 µm, 800 MHz*km) for standard temperature models
0 to 4 km, 1300 nm (62.5/125 µm, 500 MHz*km) for standard temperature models
0 to 2 km, 1300 nm (50/125 µm, 800 MHz*km) for wide temperature models (-T Models)
0 to 2 km, 1300 nm (62.5/125 µm, 500 MHz*km) for wide temperature models (-T Models)

Single mode:
0 to 40 km, 1310 nm (9/125 µm, 3.5 PS/(nm*km))
0 to 80 km, 1550 nm (9/125 µm, 19 PS/(nm*km))
Min. TX Output
Multi mode: -20 dBm
Single mode:
0 to 40 km, -5 dBm
0 to 80 km, -5 dBm
Max. TX Output
Multi mode: -14 dBm
Single mode:
0 to 15 km, -6 dBm
0 to 40 km, 0 dBm
0 to 80 km, 0 dBm
Sensitivity
Multi mode: -34 to -30 dBm
Single mode: -36 to -32 dBm
 
Power
Input Voltage
24 VDC (12 to 45 VDC), redundant inputs
Input Current
(@ 24V)
Input Current @ 24 VDC
0.29A: (EDS-316)
0.34A: (EDS-316-S)
0.36A: (EDS-316-M)
0.40A: (EDS-316-SS)
0.44A: (EDS-316-MM, EDS-316-MS)
Overload Current Protection
1.6A
Connection
Removable 6-pin Terminal Block
 
Mechanical
Casing
IP30 protection, metal case
Dimensions
(W x H x D)
80.5 x 135 x 105 mm
3.16 x 5.31 x 4.13 in.
Weight
1140 g
Installation
DIN-Rail, Wall Mounting
 
Environmental
Operating Temperature
0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
-40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F) for -T models
Storage Temperature
-40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity
5 to 95% (non-condensing)
 
Regulatory Approvals
Safety
UL60950, UL 508 (pending), CSA C22.2 No. 60950, EN60950
Hazardous location
UL/cUL Class 1, Division 2, Groups A, B, C and D
ATEX Class 1, Zone 2, EEx nC IIC (pending)
EMI
FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A
EMS
EN61000-4-2 (ESD), Level 3
EN61000-4-3 (RS), Level 3
EN61000-4-4 (EFT), Level 3
EN61000-4-5 (Surge), Level 3
EN61000-4-6 (CS), Level 3
Shock
IEC60068-2-27
Free fall
IEC60068-2-32
Vibration
IEC60068-2-6
MTBF
355, 094 hrs
Warranty
5 years
 

Specification

Interface
DIP Switches • Port break alarm mask
• Enable/disable broadcast storm protection
Fiber Ports 100BaseFX ports (SC/ST connector)
LED Indicators PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, 10/100M (TP port), 100M (fiber port)
Alarm Contact 1 relay output with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC
RJ45 Ports 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Power Requirements
Overload Current Protection 1.6 A
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
Input Voltage 12/24/48 VDC (9.6 to 60 VDC), redundant dual inputs
Input Current EDS-316: 0.27 A @ 24 V
EDS-316-M/S/MM/SS/MS: 0.44 A @ 24 V
Connection 1 removable 6-pin terminal blocks
Technology
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
Processing Type Store and Forward
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time 257,000 hrs
Database MIL-HDBK-217F, GB 25°C
Physical Characteristics
Weight 1140 g
Dimensions 80.1 x 135 x 105 mm (3.15 x 5.31 x 4.13 in)
Installation DIN-Rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)
Housing Metal, IP30 protection
Switch Properties
MAC Table Size 4 K
Packet Buffer Size 1.25 Mbit
Standards and Certifications
EMI FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A
Safety UL 508, UL 60950-1, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1, EN 60950-1
Hazardous Location UL/cUL Class I Division 2 Groups A/B/C/D, ATEX Zone 2 Ex nC IIC (EDS-316 Series V2.0 pending)
Note Please check Moxa’s website for the most up-to-date certification status.
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
EMS EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3, EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 3, EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-6 (CS) (EDS-305/308: Level 2; EDS-309/316: Level 3)
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Marine DNV, GL
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty
Product Search:
Project Evaluation Request
Tel: 1-800-813-4218
Fax: 1-814-861-8137

Contact Me:
* indicates requird fields
*Name:

*Phone:

*Email:

*Company Name:

Project Name:

*Product(s):

*Projected Unit Volume(s):

*Projected Starting Date:


Detail:

Product Search

Find similar products in:

MANUFACTURER STORE»...
EDS-316 Series (20)

Manufacturer Warranty Policy

MOXA

Moxa products are warranted to be free from manufacturing defects in materials and workmanship starting from the date of delivery. The actual warranty period of the product(s) depends on the product category.

Warranty Periods

* The 3-year warranty period for Embedded x86 Box Computers is effective for products shipped after Jan. 1, 2010. A 5-year warranty still applies to products shipped before 2010.

* For products containing storage devices (hard drives, flash drives, etc.), back up your data before sending the products for repair. Moxa is not responsible for any loss of data. Please ensure the use of properly licensed software with our systems. Moxa does not condone the use of pirated software and will not service systems using such software. Moxa will not be held legally responsible for products shipped with unlicensed software installed by the user.

* If the customer opens the computer to install an HDD without making any modifications to the unit, the warranty will remain valid.

Product warranties remain valid provided the product was properly installed and used. Defects, malfunctions, or failures of the warranted product caused by damage resulting from acts of God (such as floods, fire, etc.), environmental and atmospheric disturbances, other external forces such as power line disturbances, host computer malfunction, plugging the board in under power, or incorrect cabling, and damage caused by misuse, abuse, and unauthorized alteration or repair, are not warranted. A product will not be warranted in the following situations:

This warranty is limited to the repair and/or replacement, at Moxa's sole discretion, of the defective product during its warranty period. Moxa will replace any product found to be defective within the first three months of purchase provided said product was properly installed and used. The customer must obtain a Return Merchandise Authorization (RMA) number prior to returning the defective product to Moxa for service.

The customer agrees to insure the product or assume the risk of loss or damage during transit, to prepay shipping charges, and to use the original shipping container or equivalent. Customers may either seek assistance from the original dealer, or from the closest Moxa Service Office. Repaired or replaced products are warranted for ninety (90) days from the date of repair or replacement, or for the remainder of the original product's warranty period, whichever is longer. For large order projects, customers may purchase an extended maintenance contract. Such products may have a shorter chipset life cycle, or some parts may have a limited warranty from the original supplier of the parts. Please contact Moxa's sales department if you would like to extend the maintenance period of a Moxa product.

Limitation of Liability

The provisions of the warranty are in lieu of any other warranty, whether expressed or implied, written or oral. Moxa's liability arising out of the manufacture, sale, or supplying of the product and its use, whether based on warranty, contract, negligence, product liability, or otherwise, shall not exceed the original cost of the product. In no event shall Moxa be liable for unintended or consequential damages, including, but not limited to, a loss of profits or use damages arising out of the manufacture, sale, or supplying of the product.

Call 1-800-813-4218 #1
Customer Service My Account Company Info Tools & Resources
Copyright © 1995 - 2014 NeutronUSA.com All rights reserved